South Sudan Women’s Conference - ‘The
House of Nationalities’
held in Lokichokio from November
24th to 27th, 2003
76 women from various parts of the Southern Sudan attended
a 3-days workshop in Lokichokio on the ‘House of Nationalities’
out of the women’s perspective.
Organised by Mrs. Amer Ajok and the South Sudan Young Women’s
Forum (SSYWF), the workshop was officially opened by the SPLM-Commissioner
Mama Kezia for Women, Gender and Child Welfare and the SRRC-representative
Mr. Philip Aguer Panyang.
Mrs. Angelina Teny from the Gurtong-Core-group in Great Britain
facilitated the discussions. Resource-persons were were Mrs.
Ann Kima from the NSCC, Mrs. Agnes Nyoka from SWEP, Mrs. Nydia
Lupai from the SPLM Secretariat of Education, Mr. Adok Gai
from the Gurtong-Diaspora-for-Peace-project and Mrs. Roselyne
Garille from the SSYWF. A representative of PAGE (Promotion
and Advocacy for Girls’ Education) attended the meeting.
The workshop focused on the ‘House of Nationalities’,
the rational which lies behind it and its benefits for the
women’s struggle for empowerment. In this context, the
discussions concentrated on topics such as Women and Culture,
Women and Peace, Promotion of girl’s education as well
as on Networking and Advocacy.
The participating women committed themselves to the concept
of the ‘House of Nationalities’ and came out in
full support of the ongoing process of its establishment.
Amongst the many resolutions taken during the plenary
deliberations, the following points were given particular
prominence:
1. In the present political and cultural context, the ‘House
of Nationalities’ should serve as a space for developing
our national identity, through the promotion of our national
cultures, languages as symbols of our nationalism and through
the celebration of our diversities as unifying elements of
our common cultural essence.
2. In order to give a voice to all sectors of society and
to assure the participation of all in the building of the
nation, the ‘House of Nationalities’ should offer
a space for the vulnerable and the marginalized groups, namely
to women and young people. The ‘House of Nationalities’
should therefore include all Nationalities as well as young
people and women.
3. The ‘House of Nationalities’ shall assume
a role of peace-building through conflict-prevention and reconciliation
at all levels and make sure that peace and harmony prevails
within communities and between different nationalities. Traditional
methods would support and enhance the peace-process.
4. The ‘House of Nationalities’ could be the
forum for addressing negative cultural and traditional practices
and for discussing negative impacts of traditions on specific
groups of our society, such as early and forced marriages
and the various attitudes, customs or beliefs that are hindering
a girl’s development and that are denying them access
to education and prevent them from active participation in
the socio-political process.
5. The ‘House of Nationalities’ shall be an instrument
for development, for the eradication of poverty and for the
re-construction of ruptured communities, this by using both
internal and external means.
6. On the institutional level, the consensus was that the
‘House of Nationalities’ should act in an advisory
capacity; the government should consult and seek advise from
the ‘House of Nationalities’ in all matters affecting
communities and questions relating to cultural matters of
general concern.
In the closing session, Mr. Philip Aguer from the SRRC congratulated
the organisers for the success of the workshop and reiterated
his conviction that the concept of the ‘House of Nationalities’
would be the most suitable instrument for resolving ongoing
conflicts between the Nationalities and indeed between sections
of Nationalities and for keeping peace in an emerging new
Sudan. He encouraged the girls to continue their struggle
for the dignity and the rights of the Sudanese women and girls.
S/N
|
NAMES
|
TITLE
|
COUNTY
|
1.
|
Phoebe Yuma
|
Participant
|
Juba
|
2.
|
Grace Apollo
|
Participant
|
Yambio
|
3.
|
Agnes Nyoka
|
Participant
|
Yei
|
4.
|
Sandra Opoka
|
Translator |
Magwi
|
5.
|
Mary Apar
|
Participant
|
Brock
|
6.
|
Jennifer
Kujang
|
Participant
|
Yei
|
7.
|
Rebecca
Akol
|
Participant
|
Rumbek
|
8.
|
Regina Samuel
|
Participant
|
Gogrial
|
9.
|
Acieu David
Duol |
Participant
|
Duok
|
10.
|
Martha Arok Kuek
|
Participant
|
Kongor
|
11.
|
Atong Manyual Lual
|
Participant
|
Gogrial
|
12.
|
Judith Hakim
|
Consultant
|
Yei
|
13.
|
Amer Ajok
|
Organiser |
Bor South |
14.
|
Mary Chout
|
Participant
|
Upper Nile
|
15.
|
Veronica
Nyibol
|
Participant
|
Gogrial
|
16.
|
Hanan Richad
|
Participant
|
Yambio
|
17.
|
Achol Rebecca
|
Participant
|
North Bor |
18.
|
Adut Madut Akec
|
Participant
|
Gogrial
|
19.
|
Amer Maural
|
Participant
|
Duk
|
20. |
Ayen Deng
|
Participant
|
Upper Nile
|
21.
|
Rebecca
Abuk Wal
|
Participant
|
North Bor
|
22.
|
Eunice Amer Manyok
|
Participant
|
Duk
|
23.
|
Tina Aring
|
Participant
|
Gogrial
|
24
|
Anna Kima
|
Resources
person |
Liech/Bentiu
|
25.
|
Rita Ezib
|
Participant
|
Kapeota |
26.
|
Christine
Marco
|
Participant
|
Kapeota |
27.
|
Cicilia
Anjelo
|
Participant
|
Kapeota |
28.
|
Jelly Nome
|
Participant
|
Yambio
|
29.
|
Debbora
Nyaluak
|
Participant
|
Bor
|
30.
|
Terry Anent
|
Participant
|
Bor
|
31.
|
Atong Manyuar
|
Participant
|
Gogrial
|
32.
|
Sunday Paul
|
Participant
|
Akobo
|
33.
|
Rose Angello
|
Participant
|
Kapeota |
34.
|
Rebecca
Akoi
|
Participant
|
Rumbek
|
35.
|
Grace Wanga
|
Participant
|
Maridi
|
36.
|
Regina Ajak
Akol
|
Participant
|
Yirol
|
37.
|
Mary Akech Bior
|
Participant
|
Bor South |
38.
|
Monica Nyachut Arok
|
Participant
|
Yirol
|
39.
|
Micheline
Anikpari
|
Participant
|
Yambio
|
40.
|
Clementina
Cilese
|
Participant
|
Kapoeta
|
41.
|
Lucia Lowi
|
Participant
|
Kapoeta
|
42
|
Julia Bagic
|
Participant
|
Rumbek
|
43.
|
Josephine
Angelo
|
Participant
|
Kapoeta
|
44.
|
Adelle Loleng
|
Participant
|
Kapoeta
|
45.
|
Diana Aggrey
|
Participant
|
Yei
|
46.
|
Martha Nyakuoth
|
Participant
|
Upper Nile
|
47.
|
Eliza Nyayien
|
Participant
|
“
“
|
48.
|
Nydia Wilson
Manibe
|
Presenter
|
Mundri
|
49.
|
Izziz Atuot
|
Organizer
|
Rumbek
|
50.
|
Mary Nyarieke
|
Participant
|
Achod
|
51.
|
Joy Avongwa
|
Participant
|
Barawoll
|
52.
|
Kasang Dadi
|
Participant
|
Barawoll
|
53.
|
Apajok Yaak
|
Participant
|
Bor
|
54.
|
Nyakiir
|
Participant
|
Bor
|
55.
|
Regina Napoke
|
Participant
|
Kapeota
|
56.
|
Achol Ayier
|
Participant
|
Gogrial West
|
57.
|
Abok Kon
|
Organizer |
Awerial
|
58.
|
Martha Atitiw
|
Participant
|
Rumbek
|
59.
|
Halima Sugura
Miraji
|
Participant
|
Juba
|
60.
|
Adol Marial Takpiny
|
Participant
|
Yirol
|
61.
|
Pauline Adhong Malok
|
Participant |
North Bor
|
62.
|
Susan Anyaci
|
Participant
|
Bor
|
63.
|
Martha Kosmos
|
Participant
|
Kapoeta
|
64.
|
Achieu Duoi
|
Participant
|
North
Bor |
65.
|
Susan Isaac
|
Participant
|
Bor
|
67.
|
Mary Choat
|
Participant
|
Upper Nile
|
68.
|
Rebbeca
Abuk Wal
|
Participant
|
Bor
|
69.
|
Medelena
Monoja
|
Participant
|
Juba
|
70.
|
Magdalene
Nyankir
|
Participant
|
Kakuma |
71.
|
Amer Mawan
|
Participant
|
Panyagor
|
72.
|
Isipin Angela
|
Participant
|
Kapoeta
|
73.
|
Achol Arok
|
Participant
|
Panyagor
|
74.
|
Nyaluak
Riak
|
Participant
|
Panyagor
|
75.
|
Julia Bagic
|
Participant
|
Rumbek
|
76.
|
Angelina
Teny
|
Facilitator
|
Bentiu
|